Guaraní, Mbyá

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Bugre, Mbiá, Mbua, Mbya, Mbyá
Population

6,000 in Brazil (2008 CTI). Most children, women and elders are monolingual (Crevels 2007). Total users in all countries: 15,050.

Location

Paraná, São Paulo, Espírito Santo, Pará, Rio Grande do Sul, and Santa Catarina states; possibly also Minas Gerais state. 35 villages.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Tambéopé, Baticola. Lexical similarity: 75% with Paraguayan Guaraní [gug]. A member of macrolanguage Guarani [grn].

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Also use Portuguese [por].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 10%–30%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Dictionary. Bible: 2004.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All