Gunwinggu

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Bininj Gun-Wok, Gunawitji, Gunwinjgu, Gunwinygu, Kuninjku, Kunwinjku
Population

2,130 (2016 census). 50 Gundjeipme, 180 Gunei, 1,760 Gunwinggu, 140 Mayali (2016 census).

Location

Northern Territory: Arnhem Land, Croker Island, Oenpelli, Maningrida.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Gumadir, Muralidban, Gunei (Kune), Gundjeipme (Gundjeihmi), Mayali.

Language Use

Many domains. Some young people, all adults. Used as L2 by Dalabon [ngk], Djeebbana [djj], Gurr-goni [gge], Iwaidja [ibd], Maung [mph], Rembarrnga [rmb].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Texts. NT: 2018.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: