Maléku Jaíka

Print

A language of Costa Rica

Alternate Names
Guatuso, Malécu lhaíca
Population

750 (2000). Ethnic population: 1,070 (2000).

Location

Alajuela province: Tonjibe and Margarita reservations; northern lowlands.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting). Recognized language (2014, Reforma del Subsistema de Educación Indígena N° 37801-MEP).

Language Use

Adults only. Youth understand but do not speak it. Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development

Taught in primary schools, as a subject in first through 6th grade. Radio.

Page Views Left: