Gun

Print

A language of Benin

Alternate Names
Egun, Goun, Gu, Gugbe, Gun-Alada, Gun-Gbe
Autonym
Gungbe
Population

675,000 (2016). Total users in all countries: 934,000.

Location

Ouémé department: Adjarra, Akpro-Missérété, Avrankou, Porto-Novo communes; Plateau department: Sakete commune.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Ajra, Alada (Alada-Gbe), Seto (Seto-Gbe), Toli (Toli-Gbe).

Language Use

All ages. Also use Fon [fon], French [fra]. Used as L2 by Defi Gbe [gbh], Eastern Xwla Gbe [gbx], Kotafon Gbe [kqk], Tofin Gbe [tfi].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 1%–5%. Radio. Bible: 1923.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: