Guana

Print

A language of Paraguay

Alternate Names
Cashquiha, Kaskihá, Vana
Population

28 (Crevels 2007). No monolinguals. Ethnic population: 260 (Crevels 2011).

Location

Alto Paraguay department: Riacho Mosquito; Concepción department: San Lázaro district, Valle Mi on Apa river banks.

Language Maps
Language Status

8a (Moribund). Recognized language (2010, Languages Act, No. 4251, Article 2).

Dialects

Layana (Niguecactemigi), Echoaldi (Chararana, Echonoana). Reportedly similar to Sanapaná [spn] and Angaité [aqt].

Language Use

Most also use Paraguayan Guaraní [gug] (Crevels 2011). Some also use Spanish [spa] (Crevels 2011).

Other Comments

Guana, like Nhandeva [nhd], is a catch-all name and this group should not be confused with Guanas of other countries.

Page Views Left: