Kuku-Yalanji

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Gugu Yalandyi, Gugu Yalanji, Guguyalanji, Koko-Yalanji, Kuku-Yalangi
Population

320 (2016 census).

Location

Queensland state: Bloomfield River (Ayton), Daintree, Mossman, Wujal-Wujal, and between Cooktown and Mossman.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Kuku-Nyungkul, Kuku-Biraji.

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Traditional religion, oral and some written use in religious services. Oral tradition. Some young people, all adults. Children are learning it. Positive attitudes. All also use English [eng].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 14%. 100 can read; 30 can write it. Limited oral use as a subject of study. Dictionary. Grammar. Texts. NT: 1985.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: