Kalami

Print

A language of Pakistan

Alternate Names
Bashgharik, Bashkarik, Baskarik, Dir Kohistani, Diri, Dirwali, Gaawro, Garwa, Garwi, Gawri, Gowri, Kalami Kohistani, Kohistana, Kohistani
Population

85,900 (2016), increasing.

Location

Khyber Pakhtunkwa province: Swat district, Biar, Lamuti, Rajkot, and Thal villages in Dir Kohistan; upper Swat Kohistan, between Peshmal and Kalam north to Kalam area upper valleys.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b* (Threatened).

Dialects

Kalam, Ushu, Thal, Lamuti (Lamti), Rajkoti (Patrak), Dashwa. Dialect differences do not hinder communication, except speakers of other dialects have difficulty with Rajkot. Lexical similarity: 90%–93% among main dialects; Rajkoti has 75% with Kalami; Dashwa has 77% with Kalami [gwc], and 74% with Rajkoti.

Language Use

Apparently few remaining speakers of Dashwa dialect. Also use Urdu [urd], but uneducated people have low proficiency in it. Used as L2 by Kalkoti [xka], Khowar [khw].

Language Development

Texts.

Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab]. Arabic script, Nastaliq variant [Aran], primary usage.

Other Comments

Most widely understood indigenous language in north Swat and Dir Kohistan. Muslim.

Page Views Left: