Awngthim

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Angudimi, Angutimi, Mamangidigh, Mamangiti, Mbadjana
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last known speaker likely died in the mid 1960s (Capell 1963).

Location

Queensland state: north Cape York peninsula, Mission river north side, east of the Anguthimri.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Dialects

Mpakwithi.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: