Gwandara

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Kwandara
Population

27,300 (2000).

Location

Abuja Capital Territory: Bwali and Kwai LGAs; Kaduna state: Kaura LGA; Nassarawa state: Akwanga, Keffi, Lafia, and Nasarawa LGAs; Niger state: Gurara and Suleija LGAs; Plateau state: Riyom LGA.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Gwandara Karashi, Gwandara Koro, Gwandara Southern (Kyan Kyar), Gwandara Eastern (Toni), Gwandara Gitata, Nimbia.

Language Use

Also use Hausa [hau].

Language Development
Dictionary.
Other Comments

Traditional religion, Muslim.

Page Views Left: