Ganza

Print

A language of Sudan

Alternate Names
Ganzo, Gwami, Koma, Koma-Ganza
Population

2,600 in Sudan (2007 A. Krell). Total users in all countries: 3,000.

Location

Blue Nile state: Kurmuk district, Dahmoh, Darsoma, Korbum, Tugubele, and Yeshkab villages between Daga and Yabus rivers.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

All domains. Used by all. Positive attitudes. Also use Komo [xom].

Language Development
Dictionary.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: