Gane

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Gani, Giman
Population

2,900 (1982 D. Teljeur).

Location

Maluku Utara province: Halmahera island, south peninsula.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Reportedly similar to Kayoa, a dialect of East Makian [mky].

Language Use

Positive attitudes. Used as L2 by Sawai [szw].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: