Gurani

Print

A language of Iran

Alternate Names
Avromani, Awroman, Awromani, Gorani, Hawramani, Hawrami, Hewrami, Hourami, Howrami, Ourami
Population

180,000 in Iran (Paul 2007). Population provisionally estimated to be two-thirds of the 300,000 speakers in Iran and Iraq (2007 L. Paul). Total users in all countries: 300,000.

Location

West Kordestan Province, near Iraq border, Hewraman, east of Sanandaj, north of Kermanshah; Kermanshah Province.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Hawraman i Luhon, Hawraman i Taxt, Kandula, Gurani (Gorani), Bewyani, Gawrajuyi, Zardayana. Zaza-Gurani group includes Southern Zazaki [diq] (Zaza) (Turkey), and Gurani [hac], Bajelani [bjm] (Bajalani), Shabak [sdb], and Sarli [sdf] (Iraq); Hawrami [hac] (Iran).

Language Use

Also use Central Kurdish [ckb], Iranian Persian [pes], Southern Kurdish [sdh].

Language Development
Poetry. Dictionary.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab]. Arabic script, Nastaliq variant [Aran], used in Iran.

Other Comments

Muslim, Ahl-e Haqq.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All