Hajong

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Haijong, Hajang, Hazong
Autonym
Hajong Bhasa, হৃজং ভাশা‎ (Hajong Bhasa)
Population

71,800 in India (2011 census). Total users in all countries: 79,800.

Location

Assam state: Goalpara, and Nagaon districts; Meghalaya state: West Garo Hills district, west side; West and East Khasi hills districts; Arunachal Pradesh and West Bengal states.

Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

Banai, Dalu. No prestige or standard dialect recognized. Intelligible with Hajong of Bangladesh. Lexical similarity: 82%–91% between Banai dialect of Koch [kdq] and mainstream Hajong varieties, 74%–77% between Dalu dialect and mainstream Hajong varieties, 79% between Banai dialect of Koch [kdq] and Dalu, 54%–64% with Assamese [asm], 63%–67% with Bengali [ben], 74%–85% with Hajong of Bangladesh.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. Positive attitudes. Also use Bengali [ben], Garo [grt]. Also use Assamese [asm]. Educated have high fluency in Assamese. Used as L2 by Koch [kdq].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: 20%–25%; 48% for Meghalaya (2001 census). Literature. Radio. TV.

Writing

Bengali (Bangla) script [Beng], used in Bangladesh and India. Latin script [Latn], used in India.

Other Comments

Jharua may be an alternate name. Though linguistically different, the Banai affiliate themselves with the Koch. Traditional religion, Hindu.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: