Chinese, Hakka

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Hokka, Ke, Kechia, Kejia, Majiahua, Tu Guangdonghua, Xinminhua
Autonym
客家話‎ (Hakkafa)
Population

L1 users: 43,500,000 (Asher and Moseley 2007). Total users in all countries: 47,825,550 (as L1: 47,824,550; as L2: 1,000).

Location

Guangdong province: greatest concentrations east and northeast; Fujian, Guangxi, Hainan, Hunan, south Jiangxi, and Sichuan provinces: west and southwest. Widespread with other dialects.

Language Status

5 (Developing). Language of recognized nationality: Han.

Dialects

Yue-Tai (Meixian, Raoping, Taiwan Kejia), Yuezhong, Huizhou, Yuebei, Tingzhou (Min-Ke), Ning-Long (Longnan), Yugui, Tonggu, Huayang, Hailu, Changting, Pingdong. Yue-Tai (Meixian) is standard dialect. Lexical similarity: with Gan Chinese [gan]. A member of macrolanguage Chinese [zho].

Typology

SVO; tonal.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Mandarin Chinese [cmn]. Used as L2 by She [shx].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 91% (2000 census, Han nationality). Highly literate in Chinese and they use that literature. Literature. Newspapers. Periodicals. Radio. Videos. Grammar. Bible: 1916–2012.
Writing

Han script, Traditional variant [Hant]. Latin script [Latn], used since early 19th century.

Page Views Left: