Harari

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Alternate Names
Adare, Adarinnya, Adere, Aderinya, Hararri, Hareri
Autonym
ሃራሪ‎ (Gey Sinan)
Population

33,570 in Ethiopia, all users. L1 users: 25,800 (2007 census). 20,000 in Addis Ababa, outside Harar city (Hetzron 1997). L2 users: 7,770. 2,350 monolinguals. Ethnic population: 31,700 (2007 census). Total users in all countries: 34,890 (as L1: 27,120; as L2: 7,770).

Location

Harari region: walled city of Harar; Addis Ababa and Dire Dawa.

Language Status

4 (Educational).

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Positive attitudes. Also use Amharic [amh].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 81%. Taught in primary schools. Dictionary.
Writing

Ethiopic script [Ethi].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: