Hausa

Print

A language of Nigeria

Language code
hau
Autonym
Hausa
Alternate Names
Abakwariga, Habe, Haoussa, Hausawa, Kado, Mgbakpa
User Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

This profile is available
with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Hausa, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!

Also spoken in:

Expand All