You qualify for a free Essentials plan!

We’re giving anyone in your country free access to Ethnologue, no credit card required. To claim your plan, use the special registration link below. Once you’re finished, you will automatically receive access to our language and country profiles.

Register Now »

Haya

Print

A language of Tanzania

ISO 639-3
hay
Autonym
Luhaya, Oruhaya
Alternate Names
EkiHaya, Ekihaya, Ekihâya, Kihaya, OluHaya, Oluhaya, Oluhâya, Ruhaya, olu-Haya
Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

Unlock this profile with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Haya, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!
only $ 480 /year