Hazaragi

Print

A language of Afghanistan

Alternate Names
Azargi, Hazara, Hazaraghi, Hezareh
Autonym
آزرگی‎‎ (Azoragi)
Population

1,770,000 in Afghanistan (2000). Total users in all countries: 2,247,200.

Location

Widespread.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Related to Dari [prs]; possibly distinct.

Language Use

Vigorous. Used by all. Also use Dari [prs].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: Possibly 10%–20%. Radio. Bible portions: 2008–2015.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab]. Arabic script, Nastaliq variant [Aran], used in handwriting and for book titles.

Other Comments

Ethnic group names are Dai Kundi, Dai Zangi, Behsud, Yekaulang, Polada, Urusgani, Jaguri, Ghazni Hazaras, Dai Miradad. Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: