Andaman Creole Hindi

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Andaman Hindi
Population

10,000 (Singh 1994a).

Location

Andaman and Nicobar Islands union territory: Port Blair, 40 villages south of Port Blair.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. A creolization of Hindustani, Bengali [ben], and Malayalam [mal].

Language Use

Home. All ages. Also use Hindi [hin].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Spoken as L1 by mixed generations of communities. Contains elements of Indo-Aryan and Dravidian grammar. No literature exists in the creole. Standard Hindi literature is used.