Herdé

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
He’dé, Ka’do Herdé, Zime, Zime of Pala, “Kado” (pej.)
Population

L1 users: 40,000 (1999 SIL).

Location

Mayo-Kebbi Est region; Mayo-Kebbi Ouest region: Mayo-Dallah and Lac Léré departments, Pala and Lamé area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Development
NT: 1980.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: