Herero

Print

A language of Namibia

Alternate Names
Ochiherero, Oluherero, Otshiherero, Ovaherero
Autonym
Otjiherero
Population

173,000 (2014 UNSD). Total users in all countries: 211,700.

Location

Kunene region: Sesfontein north to Angola border area; Omaheke region; Otjozondjupa region: Otumborombonga, southeast corner and central area.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational). Recognized language (2009, National Curriculum, Basic Education, Sections 4.1.5.1 and 5.5), mainly used as education medium in primary grades.

Dialects

Mbandieru (East Herero, Mbanderu), Central Herero, Himba (Otjihimba, Ovahimba).

Language Development
Literature. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1987.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Erroneously called ‘Damara’. Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: