Kerak

Print

A language of Senegal

Alternate Names
Her, Keerak, Keeraku
Population

15,000 (2015 J. Leclerc).

Location

Ziguinchor region: Kabrousse village area southwest near Guinea-Bissau border.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Distinct from other Jola varieties. Lexical similarity: 70% with Kerak and Ejamat [eja], more recent estimates are closer to 90%. Both languages are mutually intelligible.

Language Use

Those who have moved to larger urban areas no longer pass the language to their children (2013 SIL). Used by all. Also use French [fra], Wolof [wol].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: