Hinduri

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Handuri
Population

L1 users: 29,700 (2001 census).

Location

Himachal Pradesh state: Solan district, Nalagarh, Ramshahr, and surrounding villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Reportedly most similar to Bilaspuri [kfs]. Lexical similarity: 67% with Baghliani dialect of Mahasu Pahari [bfz] spoken in Arki, 60% with Lower Mahasui dialect of Pahari [bfz], 56% with Upper Mahasui dialect of Pahari [bfz] and Sirmauri [srx], 64% with Hindi.

Language Use

Home, village. Positive attitudes. Also use Hindi [hin].

Other Comments

Hindu.

Page Views Left: