Hiligaynon

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Hiligainon, Illogo, Ilonggo
Population

L1 users: 5,770,000 (2000 census).

Location

Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao: Maguindanao province, small border area south of Timbangan; Bicol region: Masbate province, Jintotolo peninsula, south of Panguiranan; Soccskargen region: North Cotabato province west of Lake Buluan; South Cotabato province towards Bayabas; east and west central Sultan Kudarat province; Western Visayas region: west and central Capiz province, and Guimaras island; Iloilo province, Iloilo city northeast along Guimaras strait to Binon-an, nearby islands; Negros Island region: most of Negros Occidental province; Negros Oriental province, Basay, Bayawan, and Canlaon municipalities.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication). Statutory language of provincial identity in Iloilo, 4 other provinces (1991, ACFLC Section 3(f)).

Dialects

Hiligaynon, Kawayan, Kari.

Typology

VSO; passives; tense and aspect; 17 consonant and 5 vowel phonemes; non-tonal.

Language Use

Also use Filipino [fil]. Used as L2 by Ati [atk], Caluyanun [clu], Central Subanen [syb], Cotabato Manobo [mta], Inakeanon [akl], Inonhan [loc], Kagayanen [cgc], Kinaray-a [krj], Tagakaulo [klg], Tboli [tbl].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1912–2002.
Writing

Braille script [Brai]. Latin script [Latn], primary usage.

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: