Halang Doan

Print

A language of Viet Nam

Alternate Names
Doan, Duan, Halang Duan
Population

2,500 (Bradley 2007a). Total users in all countries: 4,850.

Location

Kon Tum province: between Sedang [sed] and Cua [cua] language areas.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened). Language of recognized ethnic group: Xo Dang.

Dialects

None known. May be intelligible of Takua [tkz], Kayong [kxy], Halang [hal], and Rengao [ren].

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: