Hmar

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Hamar, Hmari, Mhar
Population

L1 users: 83,400 (2001 census).

Location

Assam state: Cachar district; Manipur state: south, Churachandpur, Tipaimukh, 35 villages; Mizoram state: Aizawl district; Tripura state.

Language Maps
Language Status

4 (Educational).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Zou [zom].

Language Use

Also use Assamese [asm], Meitei [mni], Mizo [lus]. Used as L2 by Sakachep [sch].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 90%. Taught in primary schools. Literature. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1968–2004.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Ethnic Hmar living in Mizoram speak Mizo [lus] as L1. Christian.

Page Views Left: