Hamtai

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Hamday, Kamea, Kapau, “Kukukuku” (pej.), Watut
Population

45,000 (1998 T. Palmer).

Location

Gulf province: Kukipi district, Tauri river inland east to Ladedamu river; Morobe province: Lae district, Kodama range into Bulolo-Watut divide, to Mount Grosse and north to Mount Taylor.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Wenta, Howi, Pmasa’a, Hamtai, Kaintiba.

Language Development
Grammar. NT: 1974.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

‘Kamea’ is used in Gulf Province.

Free Views Left: