Mina

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Hina
Population

11,000 (2000).

Location

Far North region: Mayo-Tsanaga division, Hina subdivision, 20 villages south of Mokolo.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bezleri, Jingjing (Dzumdzum), Kefedjevreng.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. Used by all. Some also use Mazagway-Hidi [dkx]. Also use Adamawa Fulfulde [fub]. Also use Daba [dbq], but most not generally bilingual in it. Also use French [fra], especially educated people. Used as L2 by Mazagway-Hidi [dkx], Mbudum [xmd].

Language Development

Positive attitudes towards literacy. Grammar.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim, Christian.

Page Views Left: