Hmong Njua

Print

A language of Laos

Alternate Names
Blue Hmong, Ching Miao, Green Hmong, Hmong Leng, Hmong Nzhua, Hmoob Leeg, Lu Miao, Mong Leng, Mong Njua, Mong Ntsua, Qing Miao, Tak Miao, “Blue Meo” (pej.), “Green Meo” (pej.), “Meo Dam” (pej.), “Meo Lai” (pej.)
Population

100,000 (Hattaway 2000). Total users in all countries: 310,000.

Location

North, widespread.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Speakers in Myanmar understand border speakers in China well. Hmong Daw [mww] and Hmong Njua are largely mutually intelligible, but there are sufficient sociolinguistic, phonological, and lexical differences to require separate literature. A member of macrolanguage Hmong [hmn].

Language Development
Literature. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 2011.
Writing

Lao script [Laoo]. Latin script [Latn], primary usage. Miao (Pollard) script [Plrd], used in China. Pahawh Hmong script [Hmng]. Thai script [Thai], used in Thailand.

Other Comments

Co-extensive with Hmong Daw [mww].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: