Hanunoo

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Hanonoo
Population

18,800 (2009 NCIP).

Location

Mimaropa region: Mindoro Occidental province, from Ilin island inland; Mindoro Oriental province, north from San Pedro.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Gubatnon (Gubat, Sorsogonon), Binli, Kagankan, Waigan, Wawan, Bulalakawnon.

Language Development
Dictionary. NT: 1985.
Writing

Hanunoo script [Hano], used in love songs and correspondence. Latin script [Latn], primary usage.

Page Views Left: