Mari

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Hop
Population

810 (2000 D. Tryon).

Location

Madang province: upper Ramu river, 4 villages; Morobe province: extreme northwest.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Other Comments

Different from Mari [mbx] of East Sepik Province and Namo (Mari) [mxw] of Western Province.

Free Views Left: