Holikachuk

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Deg Xinag
Population

No known L1 speakers (2012). The last fluent speaker, Wilson Deacon, died in 2012. Ethnic population: 200 (Golla 2007).

Location

Alaska: Grayling village on lower Yukon river.

Language Status

9 (Dormant). Recognized language (2014, Official Languages of Alaska Law as amended, Alaska Statute 44.12.310). Language of registered tribe: Organized Village of Grayling (aka Holikachuk).

Language Use

Shifted to English [eng].

Page Views Left: