Haroti

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Hadauti, Hadothi, Hadoti, Harauti
Population

L1 users: 2,460,000 (2001 census).

Location

Madhya Pradesh state: Neemuch district, 3 other border areas; Rajasthan state: Baran, Bundi, Jhalawar, and Kota districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

45% intelligibility with standard Marwari [rwr], 57%–67% with Merwari [wry], 58%–66% with Shekhawati [swv], 44%–67% with Godwari [gdx], 61%–71% with Mewari [mtr], 64%–73% with Dhundari [dhd], 52%–70% with Mewati [wtm], 55%–62% with Bagri [bgq], 83%–99% between dialects including varieties of Mina [myi], 63%–77% with Hindi [hin]. A member of macrolanguage Rajasthani [raj].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, village; market, religion. Positive attitudes. Also use Hindi [hin], with widespread bilingualism. 40% have very good proficiency, with greater proficiency among the educated.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 75% in Kota District (2001 census). Literature. NT: 1822.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

Hindu, Jain, Muslim.

Page Views Left: