Hovongan

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Hobongan, Punan Bungan
Population

L1 users: 1,000 (1991 NTM).

Location

Kalimantan Barat province: Kapuas Hulu regency; Kalimantan Timur province: border area northeast near Sarawak.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Hovongan (Hobongan), Penyavung, Semukung Uheng. Lexical similarity: 69% with Kereho [xke], 67% with Aoheng [pni].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: