Holiya

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Gohllaru, Golari-Kannada, Holar, Holari, Hole, Holian, Holu
Population

L1 users: 500 (2002 survey).

Location

Madhya Pradesh state: Balaghat and Seoni districts; Karnataka and Maharashtra states.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Also use Kannada [kan].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 5% in Kannada [kan].
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Caste in Madhya Pradesh. Hindu, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: