Hozo

Print

A language of Ethiopia

Alternate Names
Agmo Wandi, Begi-Mao, Hoozo, Mo Wandi, Nu Wandi, Shuluyo, Shulyo
Population

6,000 (Küspert 2015).

Location

Benishangul-Gumuz region; Oromia region: West Wollega zone, K’ondala district.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

Hozo, Shulyo. Closely related to Seze [sze] (Küspert 2015); distantly related to Bambassi [myf] (Bender 1975). Hozo and Shulyo dialects have very high degree of intelligibility but viewed by speakers of these groups as separate languages.

Typology

SOV; sibilant harmony in roots; case-marking: apparently both Nominative and Accusative are marked (further research needed); rich verb morphology with aspect and tense; three different copulas; converbs; causative, passive and benefactive verb derivation morphemes; 22 consonants and 5 vowels (short and long, status of ə unclear); tonal (2 levels), tone distinguishes word classes; quintesimal-vingtesimal numeral system, giving way to Oromo forms.

Language Use

Outside of the home, the use of West Central Oromo [gaz] is increasing. Government encourages assimilation to Oromo. Home. Adults only. Also use Amharic [amh], Standard Arabic [arb], West Central Oromo [gaz].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 5%.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: