Niwer Mil

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Tanga, Tangga
Population

6,300 (2000 census).

Location

New Ireland province: Tangga islands.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

All ages.

Language Development
Dictionary.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], minimal usage.

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: