Miao, Horned

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
A-Hmo, Bai Miao, Changjiao Miao, Forest Miao, Hmo, Hmong Khua Shua Ndrang, Hmong Ndong, Hmong Ndou, Hmong Sou, Jiao Miao, Jiaojiao Miao, Kha-Nzi, Longhorn Miao, Qing Miao, White Miao
Population

50,000 (Hattaway 2000).

Location

Guizhou province: Dafang, Nayong, and Zhijin counties, Anshun, Bijie, Guiyang, and Qingzhen municipalities; Yunnan province: Zhenxiong county.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous). Language of recognized nationality: Miao.

Dialects

None known. May have inherent intelligibility of Small Flowery Miao [sfm] (1998 M. Johnson); not inherently intelligible with other Miao varieties. A member of macrolanguage Hmong [hmn].

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, community, market. Also use Mandarin Chinese [cmn].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Consider themselves Miao nationality but unique in culture and language from other Miao groups.

Page Views Left: