Hungarian Sign Language

Print

A language of Hungary

Alternate Names
Magyar Jelnyelv, Magyarországi jelnyelv
Population

9,000 in Hungary (2014 EUD). 49,000 Deaf (2014 IMB).

Location

Scattered.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Budapest, Sopron, Debrecen, Szeged, Eger, Kaposvár, Vác. Budapest dialect is viewed as the standard. Other dialects show significant lexical variation, some in grammar, with some reports of difficulty communicating between some dialects but no systematic assessment. Related to Austrian Sign Language [asq].

Language Use

Vigorous. Used by all. Also use Hungarian [hun].

Language Development

Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 2018. Agency: Hungarian Association of the Deaf and Hard of Hearing (SINOSZ).

Writing

Unwritten documents [Zxxx].

Other Comments

150 registered sign language interpreters (2019 EUD). Christian, secular.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: