Harsusi

Print

A language of Oman

Alternate Names
Harsi ’Aforit, Hersyet, South Arabian
Population

600 (2011).

Location

Al Wusta and Zufar governorates: Jiddat al-Harasis.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Mehri [gdq], but usually considered a separate language.

Language Use

Also use Omani Spoken Arabic [acx]. Also use Mehri [gdq], with increasing frequency and proficiency.

Language Development
Dictionary.
Other Comments

Spoken by the Harasis and ‘Ifar (’Afar).

Page Views Left: