Huaulu

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Alakamat, Bahasa Asli
Population

300 (1987 SIL).

Location

Maluku province: Maluku Tengah regency, 10 villages on north Seram island, Salemen bay, south end near Opin town.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 64%–72% with Sou Upaa [wha] dialects.

Other Comments

Culturally distinct from Sou Upaa. Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: