Huave, San Francisco del Mar

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Huave del Este, Ombeyajts
Population

620 (2000 census). No monolinguals. Ethnic population: 3,900 (1990 census).

Location

Oaxaca state: Juchitán district, old and new San Francisco del Mar; southeast coast.

Language Maps
Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. 38% intelligibility of San Mateo del Mar Huave [huv]. Most divergent variety of Huave. Only fishermen tested, who were familiar with other varieties.

Typology

Nontonal.

Language Use

2,000 to 3,000 in new San Francisco shifted from Huave to Spanish [spa]. Also use Spanish [spa].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].