Huli

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Huli-Hulidana, Huri
Population

150,000 (2011 ECP), increasing.

Location

Enga province: south fringe; Southern Highlands province: Tari area.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Use

Huli is a dominant language in the area. Most domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Used as L2 by Duna [duc], Edolo [etr], Onobasulu [onn].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 50%–75%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Grammar. Bible: 2002.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.