Huastec

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Teenek, Tenek, Tének
Population

131,000 (2000 INALI).

Location

Veracruz state: 60 villages; San Luis Potosí state: 12 villages; Cerro Azul on southeast edge, Tepetzintla on south edge, Tantima on north edge, Santa María Ixcatepec on west edge; Amatlán Tuxpan, Galeana y Zaragoza Vieja, San Francisco Chontla, Tamiahua, and Tancoco; east of Huasteco Veracruz-Llave.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

San Luis Potosi Huastec (Potosino Huastec), Southeastern Huastec (Huasteco de San Francisco Chontla), Huasteco de Tantoyuca, Huasteco de Veracruz. Sociological factors require literature in Veracruz variety of Huastec.

Typology

SVO; short words, affixes, clitics; nontonal.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Eastern Huasteca Nahuatl [nhe], Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 52%. Newspapers. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1970–2005.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].