Hulaulá

Print

A language of Israel

Alternate Names
Jabali, Lishana Akhni, Lishana Noshan
Population

Several thousands (2017 H. Mutzafi). Total users in all countries: 350.

Location

Scattered.

Language Status

8a (Moribund).

Dialects

Saqiz, Kerend, Sanandaj, Suleimaniyya, Bijar, Tekab, Khanaqin. Very different and not intelligible with Senaya [syn] or Lishana Deni [lsd]. 60%–70% intelligibility of Lishán Noshan [trg] and Inter-Zab Jewish Neo-Aramaic [aij].

Language Use

Elderly. Also use Hebrew [heb]. Also use Kurdish [kur], especially older people.

Writing

Hebrew script [Hebr].

Other Comments

Originally from Iranian Kurdistan and adjoining areas of Iraq. Jewish.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: