Hunzib

Print

A language of Russian Federation

Alternate Names
Enzeb, Gunzib, Khunzal, Khunzaly, Xunzal
Population

1,010 in Russian Federation (2010 census). Population total all countries: 1,420. Ethnic population: 2,000.

Location

Southern Dagestan Republic, Tsuntinsky district, Nakhada, Gunzib and Garbutl; Kizilyurtovksy district, Stalskoe.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Separate from Bezhta [kap] (1989 B. Comrie) but reportedly very similar to it.

Typology

27 consonants, 16 vowels, word stress generally linked to prefinal vowel; 5 noun classes; agreement between nouns and coreferent adjectives, pronouns, verbs, and adverbs marked by prefixes; nominative-ergative system; demonstratives.

Language Use

Avar [ava] and Russian [rus] are used in school and for wider communication (Salminen 2007). Home. Few child speakers. Mildly positive attitudes. Also use Avar [ava], Bezhta [kap], Russian [rus].

Language Development
No literacy in Hunzib. Avar [ava] is literary language. Dictionary. Grammar.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All