Armenian, Western

Print

A language of Armenia

Alternate Names
West Armenian
Autonym
արեւմտահայերէն‎ (arevmdahayerên)
Population

Total users in all countries: 1,238,630.

Location

Aragatsotn province: Aparan and Talin; Gegharkunik province: Gavar (Muş dialect). Shirak province: Aghin, Akhuryan, Artik, Gyumri (Karin dialect).

Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

Karin, Homshetsi, Muş (Mush).

Language Development

Dictionary. Grammar.

Writing

Armenian script [Armn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: