Akpes

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Ibaram-Efifa
Population

10,000 (Crozier and Blench 1992).

Location

Ekiti state: Ekiti East LGA; Kogi, Ijumu LGAs.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Akunnu (Akpes), Ase, Daja, Efifa, Esuku (Echuku), Gedegede, Ibaram, Ikorom, Iyani. A dialect subgroup.

Language Use

Also use Yoruba [yor].