Ibaloi

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Benguet-Igorot, Ibadoy, Ibaloy, Igodor, Nabaloi
Autonym
Inibaloi
Population

116,000 (2005 UNSD).

Location

Cagayan Valley region: west Nueva Vizcaya province; Cordillera Administrative Region: central and south Benguet province.

Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

Daklan, Kabayan, Bokod.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Karao [kyj].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L1: 75%–100%. Literacy rate in L2: 75%–100%. Literature. Dictionary. NT: 1978.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: