Ajiya

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Ajuli, Idon, Idong, Misiwa
Population

5,000 (Blench 2011).

Location

Kaduna state: Kajuru LGA.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

Home. Used by all. Positive attitudes. Also use Hausa [hau].

Language Development

Many read Hausa [hau] well.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Identify with the Adara [kad]. Christian, Muslim.

Page Views Left: